Research about understanding of a disease including sex education for children with disease of pediatric surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA MIYUKI  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 先任准教授 (00352691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白幡 峰子  順天堂大学, 医療看護学研究科, 助教 (00600248)
鈴木 紀子  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 准教授 (70460574)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小児看護 / 小児外科看護 / 排便ケア / プログラム / 排泄障害 / 小児外科的疾患 / 疾患理解 / 総排泄依残症 / 性教育 / 排泄看護 / 総排泄腔
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to support it so that a pediatric surgery-like disease patient could understand the disease including sex and live the life of which the in child was independent. Clarification and(2) of assessment of current conditions and a problem did abstraction of needs, program gist making and(3) "program for the disease understanding to which I gave sex information with the center in a pediatric surgery-like patient" making of the disease understanding which made the sex education of a patient concerned the center about(1) "sex education to a pediatric surgery-like disease patient" for the accomplishing objective. As a result, I didn't have the explanation of the disease which was the system including sex education and wished for a diagnosis announcement from early stage. On the other hand the current state of the sex education in Japan was investigated and an element necessary to sex education was picked out. It was based on this result, and a program was made.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、子どもの自立を目指すために不可欠である自分の身体の仕組みを知り、自分で自分を守り、セルフケアを行うことができるというステップを考えるための一助になりえたと考える。特に生殖器に関する疾患では、内部臓器である場合、子どもの年齢によっては理解が難しく、将来を見据えた支援は困難を極めている。しかし、親は子どもから尋ねられることを恐れているが「どうしていいかわからない」、子どもは「早く病名を知りたかった」という研究結果から、親子とも正しい情報を早期に求めていることが明らかになった。このニーズを満たす方策を構築していく必要がある。