Research for spread of systematic reviews and development of infrastructure in midwifery care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
YAJU Yukari  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (50584447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀内 成子  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (70157056)
片岡 弥恵子  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (70297068)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI Rintaro  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 政策科学研究部, 部長 (70506097)
OHTA Erika  聖路加国際大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (40625216)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコクラン / システマティック・レビュー / 助産学 / 妊娠 / 出産 / コクラン・コラボレイション / メタアナリシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As part of human resource development in midwifery and of the promotion of understanding the Cochrane activity, we held seminars named ‘the St. Luke’s Cochrane School’ annually (twice a year) through the study period. The numbers of participants were around thirty per each seminar. Two of the participants in the seminar recognised the necessity of the randomised controlled trial and conducted the trials evaluating the effectiveness of midwifery care, respectively. Another participant of the seminar conducted the questionnaire survey on midwifery care policy. Further, we completed the protocol of the Cochrane systematic review on homeopathy for reducing blood loss in the third stage of labour.