The effect of CBT based communication skill training program for nurses and midwives in perinatal loss care: A randomized controlled trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
HIRUTA Akiko  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (80584440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀内 成子  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (70157056)
片岡 弥恵子  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (70297068)
Research Collaborator ISHII Keiko
HORIUCHI Gilbert Shoko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords周産期喪失 / ペリネイタルロス / コミュニケーション / 認知行動理論 / 患者中心 / テイラーメイド / 自己効力感 / ランダム化比較試験 / ペリネイタル・ロス / 共感疲労 / セルフ・コンパション / コミュニケーション・スキル / セルフ・コンパッション / 教育プログラム / 両親中心のケア / テーラーメイドケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to provide individually tailored care for parents who have lost their baby due to perinatal loss, we developed a communication skills training (CST) program for nurses and midwives. This random controlled trial was based on Bandura’s concept of self-efficacy. The study aimed to verify the effectiveness of this program.
Results indicated that self-efficacy in communication with bereaved parents significantly increased in the intervention group. Anxiety and difficulty regarding providing care were significantly reduced, and scores for communication skills were significantly increased. Moreover, the percentage of nurses who used communication skills that elicited parents' concerns was significantly increased. Compassion fatigue score decreased and the self-compassion increased, although no significance was found. This CST program may facilitate communication between nurses or midwives and parents and may allow patients to be provided with individually tailored care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本プログラムは、助産師、臨床心理士、グリーフカウンセラー、体験者が協働して開発した。プログラムの内容にはそれぞれの専門的知識や知見が反映されており、実践における実用性が高い。看護者と子どもを亡くした両親のコミュニケーションが変わることで、支援における両親、看護者双方の満足度が高まることが期待できる。支援における高い満足度は、両親、看護者双方のメンタルヘルスの向上にもつながるだろう。
プログラムの効果をRCTにより検証したことで、今後エビデンスのあるプログラムとして、実践の看護者の教育に積極的に取り入れていくことができる。