Fundamental research on creation of grief work support program for children who have lost their comrades
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University (2016-2017)
Tokai University (2015)
Principal Investigator
WADA KUMIKO  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50320867)
Research Collaborator FUTITA Akiko  東海大学医療技術短期大学, 看護学科, 教授
KATO Akane  東海大学付属病院, 看護部
SUYAMA Tathuya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグリーフワーク / サポート / 闘病仲間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A study about grief care to the family and the nurse who lost a child up to now was performed much. However, there are few studies on grief work support for children. In this study, we conducted a survey on nurses who are carrying out nursing care for children who have lost their comrades, and clarified the components of the grief work support program. Based on the constituent elements that will become clearer in the future, we will continue discussing the content for the creation of a grief work support program for children who have lost their comrades.