School-family cooperation to support the school lives of children with type 1 diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
IDENO Keiko  東邦大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70248863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河上 智香  東邦大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30324784)
天野 里奈  東邦大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90459818)
高山 充  東邦大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20623424)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Nobue  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (20282460)
KANAMARU Tomo  秀明大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20400814)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords1型糖尿病 / インスリンポンプ / 学校生活 / インスリンポンプ療法 / 学童期の子ども
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to investigate the current and necessary forms of cooperation between families and schools to support the school lives of children with type 1 diabetes who use insulin pumps. Group interviews were conducted with children who use insulin pumps and their mothers, respectively. Results suggest that families’ explanations of methods for coping with pump troubles and hypoglycemia are insufficient. Parents need to consult with schools to inform teachers about ways to support children according to their developmental stage and therefore teachers can adjust their ways to support children. Moreover, the results indicate the importance of obtaining the details of school events in advance to facilitate the cooperation between families and schools for children with type 1 diabetes.