Development of comprehensive child and family health assessment for pediatric advanced practice nurse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
EMOTO Rina  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80279728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 筒井 真優美  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 特任教授 (50236915)
川名 るり  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70265726)
山内 朋子  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70460102)
太田 智子  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80711093)
吉田 玲子  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80735043)
鶴巻 香奈子  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80616061)
神谷 美帆  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10737589)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高度実践看護師 / アセスメント / 包括 / シミュレーション / 高度実践看護 / 子ども / 家族 / 包括的アセスメント / プログラム開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was to identify comprehensive assessment, learning strategies, and to develop comprehensive child and family health assessment program for pre-pediatric certified nurse specialist. Informal interviews with the nurses at the community-based facilities suggested assessment frames. Simulation program to earn assessment skills was investigated. The results indicates simulation was an effective strategy to reflect own assessment skills. Educational program needs to be developed to improve the comprehensive assessment skills to focus on the community life for children and family by combining simulation in the class and nursing practice for child and family in the community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、子どもと家族を取り巻く社会は変化し、子どもが健やかに成長・発達するには生育過程で何らかの医療を受けている現状があり、小児医療が抱える課題は多岐にわたる。小児高度実践看護師にはこれらに対応する実践能力が求められていることから、様々な病態を呈する子どもの身体的なアセスメントに加え、地域で生活する子どもの包括的アセスメントスキルが養われることで、多様化する社会、医療、保健ニーズに対応し、多面的な支援を可能にすることができる。また、これらの能力を備えることで、小児高度実践看護師が入院施設のみならず、地域の医療福祉施設での活躍も期待できる。