Establishment of Community-based Medical Liaison Systems for Midwifery to Promote Healthy Childbirth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto Koka Women's University (2016-2018)
Seisen University (2015)
Principal Investigator
KANAMORI Kyoko  京都光華女子大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (10352915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 里亥  聖泉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00352914)
岩谷 久美子  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 教授 (10435331)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI satoi  滋賀県助産師会, 第二副会長
MATSUDA ryozo  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授
IZUHARA miwa  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords助産所 / 安全管理 / 妊娠リスクスコア / 連携 / 周産期医療 / 分娩 / 助産師 / 安全 / 開業助産師 / 医療法第19条 / 連携条件 / 出産場所 / 開業助産所 / 助産業務管理 / ガイドライン / 医療連携 / グループインタビュー法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish medical liaison systems for midwifery, this study focused on safety management in private midwifery homes, and examined: 1) the risk levels of females treated by midwives and the current status of medical liaison for midwifery; and 2) factors promoting and preventing such liaison. Midwives in private practice treated not only pregnant/parturient females at low risk, but also those at middle and high risk. Delivery outcomes did not depend on the risk. There was no case requiring transport. Various factors promoted and prevented medical liaison for midwifery, including trust-based relationships, time, distance, and collective responsibility, and there were complex associations among them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①結果を基礎資料として提供することで、助産所や自宅出産を含む医療連携構築の一助となる。②一次医療が機能することにより高次医療機関への負担を軽減できる。③開業助産師が取り扱う事例のリスクレベルや分娩帰結を知ることができる。
④出産の当事者が、妊娠・出産・子育てに関心を持つことができる。⑤助産所の活用により継続ケアができ、母子が抱える諸問題の解決に貢献できる。⑥助産師の再活用につなげるための参考となる。⑦分娩における医療費削減につながる。⑧限られた医療資源の中で多様な選択肢を並存させながら、それを成り立たせるための連携の仕組みづくりに貢献できる。