Examination of the effect that sleep education in the pregnancy period for blood pressure prevention for pregnancy hypertension syndrome gives to blood pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Okada Kimie  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00437443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 明子  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20324783)
辻野 健  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90283887)
片田 千尋  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10708556)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords妊娠高血圧症候群 / 睡眠の質 / 初産婦 / 健康教育 / 家庭血圧測定法 / 家庭血圧 / 睡眠健康教育 / 家庭血圧測定 / 睡眠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An increase in blood pressure during pregnancy can put the mother and child in a critical state of life. In order to prevent an increase in blood pressure, health education such as weight, diet and exercise has been conducted since first trimester. However, rapid blood pressure may rise. In this study, we aimed to conduct sleep education in first trimester for primiparous women with normal pregnancy course, and to verify that adjusting the sleep environment is related to the rise in blood pressure that rises during pregnancy. We analyzed 75 individuals that could be surveyed from first trimester to third trimester.
The change in systolic blood pressure from first trimester to third trimester was significantly less for pregnant women who improved their sleep environment than for pregnant women who did not. It has been shown that the improvement of environment related to sleep in daily life by pregnant women in early pregnancy is related to the increase in blood pressure during pregnancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、これまで妊娠中の睡眠時間と血圧との関連性が明らかになっていたが、睡眠の質と血圧との関連性を明らかにしたところは、新規性があり、また、測定した血圧は、家庭血圧を用いているため、より正確な血圧の値となっており、学術的な意義があると考える。この結果は、臨床における妊娠初期に、妊娠高血圧症候群の予防、または妊娠中の急激な血圧上昇を予防するための妊婦への保健指導の一助となる