| Project/Area Number |
15K11740
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | National Defense Medical College (2018) Sanyo Gakuen University (2015-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
nomura kayo 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, その他, 教授 (90335589)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
早川 晶 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (40379376)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 子供への説明 / 親ががん / がん看護 / 親子関係 / 子どもへの説明 / 親のがん発症 / 子どもへの伝え方 / 看護師の役割 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When parents were diagnosed with cancer, there was a difference between mother and father whether parents explained to their children. The mother explained to the child's understanding. Also, how parents explain to their children depended on their developmental stage.Support provided by healthcare professionals for parent with cancer is being by Pediatric Certified Nurse Specialist as well. Nurses and Child Life Specialists in palliative care units are support children. It is difficult for parents to explain to their children when they are diagnosed with cancer. We have shown the need for further research.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がんを発症した親が、子供に自身の病気をどのように説明するかについては、母親と父親、子どもの発達段階によって、違いがみられた。このことは今度の子供への説明に対する親への対応に示唆となるといえる また、医療者や学校関係者による、がんを発症した親をもつ子供に対する多くの支援の現状を明らかにした。医療関係者だけでなく、チャイルドライフスペシャリストのような専門職の活動も大きな役割を担っていることが明らかとなった。未成年の子どもを抱えるがんを発症した親に応じて適切な支援が可能であることを示した。