Sleep and autonomic function during pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionHimeji University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Nobuko  姫路大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90515800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 律美  四国大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20515803)
堀内 史枝  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50363247)
松原 裕子  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60403820)
岡 靖哲  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60419025)
松原 圭一  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (80263937)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords妊娠期 / 睡眠 / 自律神経 / 妊婦 / 妊娠 / 睡眠障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pregnant women in this survey showed delayed bedtime, nap habit of 30 minutes on average. Some of them watch television for a long duration, and smartphone use was very prevalent among them. Autonomic function measurement revealed that around 20% of pregnant women are physically exhausted or mentally stressed in the later phase of pregnancy. Sleep disorders among pregnancy are often experienced, but medical treatment for these disorders has limitation during pregnancy. It has been identified that non-pharmacological treatment for sleep disorder (restless legs syndrome) improved not only sleep related symptom but also pregnancy associated complication.