Development of a transition care program for people with Prader-Willi syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka Nursing College (2017)
Seinan Jo Gakuin University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
IINO HIDECHIKA  福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20284276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 加奈子  福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90584516)
青野 広子  福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50733870)
林下 里見  福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (20807078)
原山 裕子  西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (50593571)
小野 淳二  宇部フロンティア大学, 人間健康学部, 助教 (20596704)
Research Collaborator 武田 康男  前北九州市療育センター, 歯科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプラダーウィリー症候群 / トランジション / 看護ケア / 遺伝看護 / プラダーウィリ症候群 / 移行ケア / プラダー・ウィリ症候群 / プラダー・ウィリー症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the transition of children with Prader-Willi syndrome (PWS) and aimed to clarify the transition contents based on the needs of the PWS.
The reason for the transition in pediatrics was "I was tired of other people's interests at the pediatric clinic." "The adaptation disorder developed, and it felt that it could not be correspondent at the pediatric clinic." "When asked about growth hormone replacement therapy, pediatricians were heard" "The child had been seen for about 11 years since the age of 7, but she was very disappointed as a mother because the information of growth hormone replacement therapy was not provided.". It was clarified that the fact that the health care needs of PWS children was not satisfied became the opportunity of the transition.