Support System for Women during the Subsequent Childbirth after Losing a Child due to Childbirth Related Malpractice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKawasaki City College of Nursing.
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Yumiko  川崎市立看護短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (00341983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 良子  川崎市立看護短期大学, その他部局等, 助教 (50772894)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医療過誤 / 出産 / 次子 / 医師 / 助産師 / 支援 / メンタルヘルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Losing a baby due to medical malpractice negatively impacts the well-being of women. When these women attempt to deliver their next baby, adequate support from medical professionals is needed. This study investigated how doctors and midwives recognize for women's needs who have previously lost babies due to medical malpractice, and construct support system. It was revealed that the embarrassment to the feelings of medical professionals gave a negative impact to a woman as an evaluation of the support program. Therefore the non-effective support system not to demand the support from medical professionals was suggested. In addition, as for the continuous relation from the pregnancy period of medical professionals, it was suggested as the support system of the woman who lost babies to be an important element.