Personalized prediction and prevention of allergic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionHeisei College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
KONDO Naomi  平成医療短期大学, 看護学科・リハビリテーション学科, 学長・教授 (50124714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小玉 ひとみ  平成医療短期大学, 看護学科, 教授 (60564705)
熊田 ますみ  平成医療短期大学, 看護学科, 教授 (70601805)
松野 ゆかり  平成医療短期大学, 看護学科, 講師 (10647556)
松井 永子  平成医療短期大学, その他部局等, 非常勤講師 (90334929)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / 食物アレルギー / ぜん息 / 遺伝子多型 / テーラーメイド的予知法 / テーラーメイド的予防法 / 喘息 / アレルギー疾患発症 / アレルギー疾患進展抑制 / 遺伝的因子 / 環境因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study are to analyze the factors that affect the natural courses of allergic diseases and are related to their prediction, and to establish methods of personalized prediction and prevention of allergic diseases.
Results shows that among the children who had developed atopic dermatitis by 1.5 years of age, atopic dermatitis continued at least by up to 3 years of age in those whose mothers had atopic dermatitis, who were positive for specific IgE for mites, and who carried the CC allele in TGFβ1 T-509 C. Among the children who had developed food allergies by 1.5 years of age, food allergies continued at least by up to 3 years of age in those who were positive for specific IgE for egg white and who carried the AA allele in LTC4S A-444C, or the AA allele in IL4Rα Val50Ile. Moreover, genetic and environmental analyses are ongoing to establish methods of personalized prevention of allergic diseases.