Factors related to maintenance of life functions in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Keiko  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10341736)
Research Collaborator Hino Yukiko  介護老人保健施設 遊心苑
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高齢者看護 / 高齢者 / 生活機能 / 口腔機能 / 社会的孤立 / オーラルフレイル / 要介護高齢者 / 介護老人保健施設 / 生活リズム / 日常生活動作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Factors related to social isolation of elderly people in the community who are not certified as requiring support or long-term care, and factors related to the oral functions of those requiring long-term care were analyzed. The results revealed that social isolation was significantly related to the gender (male), capacity for activity, financial status, and health behaviors. As oral functions of the elderly requiring long-term care, the tongue pressure was significantly associated with the frequency of conversation, cognitive functions, body mass index (BMI), and age. It is considered necessary to encourage the elderly to increase the frequency of their conversations for the maintenance of oral functions and to place more emphasis on oral function training to provide better oral care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化が進む中で、高齢者の生活機能維持が課題となっている。高齢期の社会的孤立は生活機能低下につながりやすいが、社会的孤立傾向にある高齢者の生活背景に関する報告は限定されている。また、要介護者では多様な生活機能障害を持つことが多い。口腔機能は日常生活を豊かにする役割が大きく、生活リズムは生活行動にも影響すると考えられる。本研究では、社会的孤立傾向にある高齢者の生活背景と、要介護高齢者の口腔機能及び生活リズムに関連する要因を分析した。