Research for dementia care that takes advantage of their personality and Well-Being
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Tsujimura Hiromi  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 講師 (70375541)
Research Collaborator Osawa Makoto
Makita Setsuko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認知症 / 高齢者 / Well-Being / おだやか / 尺度 / well-being / QOL / 尺度開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to apply the 18-item Dementia Elderly ODAYAKA Scale(DEOS) for dementia elderly people and to examine its characteristic and usefulness.Facility staffs conducted care(aroma massage etc) taking into consideration the individuality of participants and evaluated using DEOS at the beginning of the intervention, one month, and two months later.The DEOS score increased as facility staffs provided a role that took advantage of their preferences and strengths.The interventions that made use of the personality of participants led to social exchange, expression of smiles, and well-being.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DEOSは認知症高齢者の日常生活を評価する客観的評価スケールであり、本研究ではその特徴を理解してどのような使用方法が有意義なのかを検討した。本研究結果において、DEOSは認知症高齢者のその人らしさや本人の強みや好みといったポジティブなところを活かしながらケアすることでDEOSの得点が上昇している。これらのことは、本人のWell-Being(良い状態)を高めるだけでなく家族や介護者の介護負担の軽減の一助となることが期待できる。今後は、臨床や在宅でのDEOSの具体的活用方法について広く紹介していく予定である。