| Project/Area Number |
15K11749
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | Gunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences (2016-2018) The University of Tokyo (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Yukari Takai 群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00404921)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
阿部 吉樹 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (30630785)
坂井 志麻 東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40439831)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 外来看護 / 慢性疼痛 / 質指標 / 疼痛管理 / 役割 / 多職種連携 / 高齢者 / 教育的支援 / 慢性痛 / 外来 / 老年看護学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project aimed to develop quality indicators of pain management for older adult with chronic pain based on nurses’ roles at the out-patient clinics. We also aimed to develop educational materials for the nurses. We explored opinions of nurses and other health care professionals working at out-patient clinics regarding nurses’ roles of chronic pain management for older patients at the our-patient settings. Twenty-five roles were explored, and we developed 25 quality indicators based on them. Next, we examined nurses’ perceptions by asking them to either agree or disagree to the indicators. Most participants agreed or strongly agreed with the statement, “it would be beneficial to provide care for patients according to the indicators.” Finally, we developed web pages to provide educational materials for the nurses who would be able to practice according to the indicators.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
変形性関節症や神経痛など数ヶ月以上続く体の痛みに苛まれている高齢者の割合は約80%(古田、高井他、2014)と報告され、外来診療時に高齢患者に関わることの多い看護師による適切な援助が求められている。そこで、慢性痛高齢患者に関わる外来看護師に求められる役割を調査し、その役割をもとに看護師の実践内容を示した質指標を開発した。これらの質指標は看護師によって有益であると評価を得た。結果はインターネット上で公開した。