| Project/Area Number |
15K11753
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Isowa Tokiko 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30336713)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
グライナー 智恵子 神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (20305270)
北川 亜希子 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20422876)
服部 由佳 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30705405)
川口 淳 三重大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50224746)
桑原 万由子 (平松万由子 / 平松 万由子) 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50402681)
石井 美恵子 国際医療福祉大学, 大学院, 教授 (90716440)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 災害時要配慮者 / 高齢者 / 避難所 / 災害看護学 / 老年看護学 / 地域防災 / 災害時要援護者 / 防災対策 / 避難所運営 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to establish a support method for local residents to manage evacuation center in consideration of vulnerable people requiring assistance in times of disaster. First, we created a program on know-how necessary for evacuation center management and regional disaster prevention in consideration of vulnerable people requiring assistance in times of disaster. Next, in cooperation with the city administration, we implemented a program for local residents and evaluated the effectiveness of the program. As a result, the level of knowledge and skills required for evacuation center management and disaster prevention for local residents has increased. In addition, the vulnerable people's disaster preparedness, knowledge of health management in evacuation center, and lower limb motor function improved. Furthermore, a system of cooperation between the city administration, university, and local residents was established.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、高齢者や災害時要配慮者に配慮した円滑な避難所運営を住民が主体となってできるための防災対策支援方法を構築するところに特徴と独創性があった。本研究で作成した防災対策支援方法に関するプログラムにより、高齢者および要配慮者に考慮した防災対策について、地域住民の知識・技術が高められたとともに、高齢者や要配慮者自身の防災意識を高めることができた。さらに、この取り組みが効果的・継続的に運用できるためのシステム構築ができた。このことにより、地域防災力の向上につながり、大規模災害時に最も被害を受ける高齢者および要配慮者の災害リスクの低減に寄与できると思われる。