Design of organizational commitment model to enhance professionalism for nurses in Geriatric Health Services Facility in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionMie University (2017-2018)
Kyushu University (2016)
Kyoto University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Miyata Chiharu  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40738655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅 佐和子  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 特任教授 (10131244)
荒井 秀典  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 病院, 病院長 (60232021)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords専門職性 / 介護老人保健施設 / 老人保健施設 / 看護師 / 老人看護 / 組織コミットメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed professionalism nurses in Geriatric Health Services Facility by covariance structure analysis according to their characteristics, Job satisfaction, professional behavior and organizational commitment. The causation from job satisfaction to AC is 0.52. It indicates that the higher the job satisfaction is the more committed the nurses are. The causation from affective commitment to normative commitment is 0.53, the causation from normative commitment to continuous commitment is 0.22, causation from continuous commitment to affective commitment is 0.32. This means that it is clear now that each element affects each other. In addition, Affective commitment is directly affected their professional behavior. In contrast, continuous commitment affective professional behavior negatively. Therefore, administrator is required to understanding the expectations of nurses at the workplace and coordinate good job environment to increase their job satisfaction, would increase AC and NC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は,これまで明らかにされていない老健施設の看護師の方々の専門職性への認識を明らかにし, 専門職性を高めるメカニズムの解明に寄与する知見を得ることができ、看護管理者によるスタッフ育成のための支援や組織に対する労働環境の改善への発言の根拠となりうるものと考える.