Development of a database system for the improvement of the living environment of elderly persons with dementia living at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Hara Sachiko  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (90290494)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知症ケア / 住環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Six family members taking care of elderly persons with dementia at home and care support specialists in charge of these elderly persons were interviewed and their homes and neighborhoods were observed to clarify the details and intentions of specific improvements made by family members to the living environment of elderly persons with dementia living at home in mountainous areas and central urban areas (including surrounding areas).
The details and intentions of specific improvements to the elderly’s homes found in this study indicated that improvements were made in a way that does not harm the elderly’s self-esteem and gives consideration to their privacy, enabling them to continue their long-standing lifestyle that only family members know, thus leading to the demonstration of their abilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症高齢者の約50%は居宅での生活を送っており、認知症高齢者の在宅生活支援を強化することは重要な課題である。在宅認知症高齢者の住環境に関する具体的整備内容を抽出することは、認知症高齢者に対応した在宅環境配慮の手法を開発し、家族と在宅サービス提供者が協働して住環境整備を進める際の手引きとなることが期待できる。
本研究成果は、在宅認知症高齢者の住環境整備に関するデータベースシステムの開発に向けて、そのデータベースに格納するデータとして活用することができる。そして、認知症高齢者が可能な限り住み慣れた地域で生活を続けていくための支援につながり、認知症高齢者の生活の質向上に貢献できる。