Asian lifestyle and quality of life among total hip arthroplasty patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Kimie  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80315209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧本 清子  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (80262559)
田渕 康子  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (90382431)
Research Collaborator Mawatari Masaaki  佐賀大学, 医学部
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords人工股関節 / QOL / ライフスタイル / アジア / 変形性関節症 / SF8 / EQ5D / 韓国 / 満足度 / 人工膝関節 / 生活様式 / WOMAC / OHS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study were 1) to assess health rerated quality of life preoperation, at 5 year and 7 years after THA for Japanese patients, 2) to compare QoL and Asian lifestyle-related items (such as squatting) after THA in Japan versus Korea.1) 940 patients completed at the 7-years survey. The QOL scores improved significantly before and 3 years after THA, however the changes of the QOL scores from 3 year to 5 years and 7 years post THA weren't significant. 2)The predictive factors of QoL after THA were lower OHS in both countries, worse squatting ability in Japanese patients, and worse leg crossing ability in Korean patients.Our findings provide information about Korean and Japanese THA patients with a floor-based lifestyle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
老年人口の増加に伴い、人工関節手術を受ける人が増えたが、術後は歩行障害やQOLが改善する反面、合併症の予防が重要である。本研究では人工股関節患者の中長期のQOLを観察した結果、術後5年まではQOLが維持するが、7年では低下傾向にあること、床座の生活動作における退院指導が重要なこと、日本だけでなく韓国でも同様の問題があることを明らかにした。我々の研究には1000名を超える術後患者に参加いただき、韓国でも多数協力者を得たため、結果の信頼性は高い。また、整形外科において、術前オリエンテーションや退院指導に還元できるエビデンスを提供できたと考える。