Effect of aromatherapy on elderly people with Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Tabuchi Yasuko  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (90382431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 室屋 和子  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50299640)
松永 由理子 (明時由理子)  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (50612074)
武富 由美子  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (20750342)
坂本 貴子  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (90758426)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / アロマセラピー / 睡眠 / 認知機能 / BPSD / 要介護高齢者 / 睡眠・覚醒リズム / 認知機能低下 / 認知症 / 高齢者 / 補完代替療法 / 施設入所高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elderly people with dementia living in a nursing home receive aromatherapy. The present study aimed to evaluate its general usefulness.
Elderly patients underwent aroma bath and aroma hand massage for 4 consecutive weeks.We measured cognitive function after the intervention, degree of behavioral and psychological symptoms of dementia (BPSD) and disease severity if before sleep - wakefulness cycle, and intervention during an intervention period if before intervention.The participants’ mean age was 90.3 years, and 22 out of the total were women. Time needed to fall asleep on the days hand massage was provided was significantly shorter than that on the days when it was not provided. Cognitive function and BPSD improved significantly after the intervention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知機能の低下を認める高齢者に対する補完代替療法としてアロマセラピーの効果を検証した。その結果、就寝前のアロマハンドマッサージは、睡眠潜時が短縮したことから、寝つきの良さにおいて有用であることが示唆された。また、マッサージに加え日中のアロマによる芳香浴を併用した介入によって認知機能やBPSDの改善に繋がる可能性も示唆された。これらの結果から、認知機能機能が低下している高齢者に、アロマセラピーを用いることにより、高齢者本人のQOLの向上や介護者の負担の軽減につながる可能性も期待できる。