Development of care program for the elderly who undergo surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Suehiro Rie  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (30336284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三重野 英子  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60209723)
佐田 茉利絵  大分大学, 医学部, 助手 (60803971)
森 万純  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (60533099)
井上 加奈子  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (80634360)
宮脇 美菜子  大分大学, 医学部, 助手 (10708514)
和田 華子  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (60779479)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords周手術期 / 後期高齢者 / 意思決定 / 術後ケア / 集中治療 / 早期回復 / 周手術期看護 / ケアプログラム / 睡眠 / 手術看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at development of a care program of more than 75-year-old elderly who has an operation. The purpose of a study is to make the current state of the elderly who has an operation and the ICU of a post- operatively and the decision-making to the elderly operation clear.
The elderly who has an operation was entering an emergency operation and a post- operatively ICU. Early removal of pain, attendance and relaxation interest were to do some topics as care by the ICU, and sleep was satisfied and was related to an early recovery. When an elderly decided about an operation, a social role and the case that it's important future's life-style was supported so that an elderly could imagine himself, and to support a decision-making were indicated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の手術療法は、急激な高齢化、治療・手術法の開発等によって増加し、侵襲が大きい心臓外科手術や臓器摘出、再建術等が行われ、手術件数も増加している。一方で、高齢者は術後合併症を併発しやすく、回復遅延により廃用症候群を来たし術前の生活を送ることができない場合も少なくない。
本研究では、後期高齢者の手術を決定した要因となる、これまでの人生、現在の社会的役割による術後の生活イメージが示された。これらは、心身状態が脆弱となる後期高齢者が手術を選択する場合のケアとして、高齢者の心身をアセスメントした上で、高齢者と家族が術後のイメージを描き、理解した上で手術に臨むことができることにつながると考える。