Project/Area Number |
15K11760
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | Saitama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Maruyama Yu 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (30381429)
Research Collaborator |
OTSUKA Mariko
YUASA Michiyo
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 情報共有 / 継続看護 / 高齢患者 / 移行 / 継続療養 / 高齢者看護 / 療養病床 / 急性期病床 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed the "Information sharing comprehensive care model". This covers a series of information sharing flows that promote the safe and smooth transfer of elderly people from an acute hospital to a long-term care facility. The model draft for information sharing was made from the investigation by the hearing and observation, and it was verified by mail survey (target person 1,000) to the discharge support nurse of the acute hospitals and the nurse of the long-term care ward. The created model was composed of information (35 items) shared by the acute hospitals and the long-term care wards and a diagram explaining the information flow. By utilizing the model, it can be used as a tool for examining information when elderly patients transition, and it can be expected that it will be useful for reviewing the way of information exchange and care in each facility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、これまで焦点の当てられなかった急性期病床と後方支援施設の情報共有のあり方に示唆を与えたことである。地域包括ケアの推進に伴い、急性疾患治療後に高齢者が移行する後方支援施設では、高齢者の回復を補助し、その後の生活への方向付けをする機能の強化が求められる。臨床現場では情報共有不足や齟齬による不利益が挙がっているが、先行研究では高齢患者の移行時の情報共有に関する知見の蓄積は見当たらない。本研究の成果の活用により、高齢患者の移行時の情報共有が改善し、ひいては不足による不利益が低減されることは、今後増加することが見込まれる施設間を移行する高齢者へのケアの質の向上に寄与するものである。