Effects of an intergenerational exchange program between nursingstudents and community healthy elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Zhang Pingping  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (90436345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 裕栄  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (50214466)
Research Collaborator SATO Hideo
YAMASHITA Takeshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords世代間交流 / 地域高齢者 / 看護学生 / プログラム / 効果 / 老年看護 / 看護教育 / 地域看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effects of an intergenerational exchange program between nursing students and community healthy elderly.
The program was used to exchange activities monthly, five nursing students and 30 community healthy elderly talked about health management methods, played games, or exercised together for approximately 2 hours. After the activities, a questionnaire was given to all participants. The satisfaction rating of the elderly was 92.6%. In the description comments of the elderly, positive effects such as [positive interaction with nursing students], [understanding the situation of nursing students] and [expectation to continue exchange activities] were indicated. In the nursing students, [understanding the community elderly] (e.g., grasping mental and lifestyle changes with age and community features) and [understanding the meaning of intergenerational exchange] (e.g., learning about each other for health promotion) were shown.