Protocol development of elderly abuse sign discovery and the correspondence in the outpatient nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI REIKO  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (20644470)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高齢者虐待 / 外来看護師 / 多職種連携 / 地域との関係づくり / 早期発見 / 認知症ケア / 看看連携 / 看護間連携 / 訪問看護師 / 継続看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a clue, I paid my attention to nursing about the elderly abuse of the outpatient department nurse, and protocol of elderly abuse sign discovery and the correspondence developed experience troubled with the correspondence from the change of the looks of the elderly person and the exchanges with the family in the waiting room to the case that elderly abuse was doubted. I clarified what you demanded when an associated engine of the outside Parliament where it was necessary to take the cooperation took the cooperation with the outpatient department nurse to have a hard time without nurse outpatient connecting a signature in a high-risk case in elderly abuse doubt how, or knowing it, and to improve the present conditions not to know how you utilized a local support network of the outside Parliament particularly. And nurse outpatient was able to schematize the large frames of the method to support adjustment, consultation, the report to the hospital inside and outside.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者虐待は問題が潜在化する傾向が高い為、外来看護師が実際にその事例に遭遇することが少なく対応の経験を多く積めていないが、そのような場合でも高齢者虐待の潜在化している状況を洞察する視点を持ち、高齢者本人への支援や予防的に家族支援を行っていくための看護実践の指標となる。また、人数が限られた中で拡大する役割を行わなければならない多忙な中にいる外来看護師において、虐待疑いの高齢者をキャッチする機会を見逃さず、次につなげる能力を高め、早期発見の注意喚起と通報義務の説明にとどまっていた医療機関での高齢者虐待防止対応からより具体的な援助や他職種・多機関との連携のイメージができるようになる。