A prospective study of psychosocial development among elderly Japanese-Brazilian
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Noriko  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (10320847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 叶谷 由佳  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (80313253)
土肥 眞奈 (菅野 / 菅野 眞奈)  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (50721081)
野村 明美  国際医療福祉大学, 成田看護学部, 教授 (10290040)
水嶋 春朔  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60281739)
青木 律子  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (90290048)
長田 久雄  桜美林大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (60150877)
Research Collaborator Sasaki Akiyo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日系人 / 高齢者 / 健康 / ブラジル / 心理社会的発達 / 生活満足度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first generations of Japanese-Brazilian have faced aging. Although elderly people felt happy in case of associating with friends and neighbors in Japan, there is no study about the life satisfaction among elderly Japanese-Brazilian. Fifty-three elderly Japanese-Brazilian were asked questionnaires (Life satisfaction inventory K; LSIK). As a results, there were no significant differences whether subjects had associations with friends and leisure activities. The LSIK scores on elderly Japanese-Brazilian was higher than those of elderly Japanese lived in Japan.
We interviewed ten men elderly Japanese-Brazilian about Erikson Psychosocial Stage Inventory (EPSI). “Pride for my life,” “Development of family,” “Initiation my children into wisdom,” might be related to psychosocial development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブラジル日系高齢者を対象とした調査から、心理社会的発達の現状と生活満足度、ヘルスリテラシーや言語環境について明らかになった。加えて、ハワイにも多くの日系人が存在しその生活を知ることで、世界各地で多くの日系人が様々な課題と直面している可能性が示唆された。少子高齢化と国際化の中での課題は今後ますます増えていくと考えられ、今回の調査で得られた知見をもとに、さらなる調査と支援を行っていく必要がある。