Development of a self-healing program for caregivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionYokohama Soei University
Principal Investigator
Hongo Asami  横浜創英大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80300060)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Yukari  上武大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40341812)
Research Collaborator HASHIMOTO Rumi
SHIBATA Katrina
SUZUKI Megumi
IWABUCHI Masahiro
TUZITA Sachiko
ICHIKAWA Shigeko
YOSHIE Yumiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsSense of Coherence / セルフヒーリング / 瞑想 / ヒーリングタッチ / カオス / 自律神経活動 / セルフケア / ストレス / 高齢者 / ケア / 介護者 / 介護 / 自律神経系機能 / 介護負担 / 癒し / ストレス対処
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have devised the self-healing method with 7-minute meditation that can be conveniently performed by the caregiver, and created the healing plan to do it every day for 12 weeks.
This self-healing method elicited the responses of autonomic nervous system and biochaos that were different from mere resting eye closure.It was suggested that sympathetic nervous system activated at the start of healing plan might be suppressed after 12 weeks, and parasympathetic nervous system might be activated. In addition, it was suggested that these autonomic nervous system responses might be caused by the inhibitory action of SOC on entropy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Sense of Coherence(SOC)は、これまでストレス対処や死亡率抑制等の効果を有する心理社会的特性として実証されてきたが、本研究ではヒトの生体反応から、エントロピー増大抑制効果を明らかにした点で、学術的意義がある。またそのSOCのストレス対処特性を高齢社会におけるケア者のストレス対策に活かす具体的方法として、簡便に実施できるセルフヒーリング法を考案したことは、社会的にも意義がある。さらに、これらの成果は、看護の複雑な事象をホーリズムに基づく理解や対処の基礎資料となる。