Development of a Support Program for Decision Making that respects the needs of people with Dementia and their care givers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
sugihara Yuriko  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90555179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武地 一  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10314197)
山田 裕子  同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80278457)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認知症 / 意思決定支援 / 家族介護者 / 意思決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to create a program to support the decision making of people with dementia and their care givers for the care they require. The survey of care managers shows that, supplemental to the wishes of people with dementia, other indirectly related factors, such as a family’s care burden, strongly influences the choice to use care services, including day care, visiting care and in-facility care services. The degree of influence of these contributory factors in arriving at appropriate choices also relates to the service type, although this was less pronounced where in-facility care service was provided. Based on this result, we have determined the factors necessary for enabling decisions and composed decision-making support sheets. We are currently in the preparation stage for the next phase of this investigation and are requesting a trial to test these decision making support sheets in collaboration with care managers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回実施した文献検討および介護支援専門員への調査から,認知症の人の意思決定における専門員の支援状況として,意思決定の前提である情報の適切な提供が,認知症の人に対して充分行われているとは言えず,意思決定には主として家族の意向が反映されている現状が明らかにされた。認知症の進行とともに意思決定の困難さは増してくるため、意思決定に関連する多様な要因を考慮し、本人の意思を尊重した適切でタイムリーな決定に繋げるような支援プログラムの構築が重要であり、その実現への示唆を提供できる研究として、社会的意義があると考える。