Development of an infection risk management education program in nursing homes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionSetsunan University (2016-2017)
Osaka Prefecture University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Chitose  摂南大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70285328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江口 恭子  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 講師 (10582299)
佐藤 淑子  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 准教授 (40249090)
長畑 多代  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (60285327)
金原 京子  摂南大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20454738)
山地 佳代  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 講師 (80285345)
小川 宣子  摂南大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60737469)
田中 真佐恵  摂南大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40608543)
吉井 輝子  摂南大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10749633)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords特別養護老人ホーム / 感染管理 / 教育プログラム / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop an infection risk management education program for nurses working in nursing homes. The education program consisted of a lecture on infection control and group work wherein the participants discussed the issues of infection control in their facilities and strategies for addressing them. Thirty-seven nurses attended the lecture, and most expressed satisfaction with it. Five nurses participated in the group work. As a result, the participants evaluated the current status of infection control practice in their facilities, and identified new issues through discussion with other participants. They also found ways to address these issues by obtaining advice (including rationales) from other participants and infection control specialist nurses. Our results showed the education program to be effective.