Construction of a Nursing Practice Model based on Stage Approach to Dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
TAKAMI MIHO  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50613204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中筋 美子  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10733454)
茅野 幸絵  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50405370)
Research Collaborator Moriyama Yumi
Tamada Tayoko
Ito Daisuke
Nisiike Yasuko
Inano Seiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / 家族介護者 / 認知症看護実践モデル / 認知症ステージアプローチ / 重層型モデル / 認知症ケア / ステージアプローチ / 看護実践モデル / 認知症者 / 認知症ステージ / 看護介入 / 家族 / ケア提供者 / ケアラー / 認知症の進行に対する捉え方 / 認知症の進行に際したケアの考え方 / 認知症当事者の心情 / 進行度別のニーズ / 当事者の思い / 家族の思い / 専門職の視点
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nursing practice model based on Stage Approach to Dementia is “understanding as the human of people with dementia” and “interaction with others” . In addition, there is a lack of care to raise the ability of people with dementia at a mild stage, and "physical assessment" at the time of "moderate to severe" where the conditions of people with dementia and their families change significantly. It has been found that the model is a multi-layered model, in which many layers of intentional intervention to prepare the patient's relationship and "making the relationship between the person with dementia and the family" are stacked. Therefore, it became clear as an issue to devise a joint training program across facilities / job types as a specialist training for dementia care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症者の療養場は、在宅~医療機関~介護・福祉系施設と症状の進行に応じて移り変わっており、関わる専門職種も、その変遷に応じて変わっていく。そのため、専門職者は「自分が関わる時期に限局した支援」を展開し、認知症者や家族にとっては治療やケアが分断される問題が起きている。本研究で明らかにした「認知症者のステージアプローチは、重層型のモデルとして構築され得るものである」という結果は、これらの問題を解決でき、地域包括ケアシステムに応じた認知症看護実践モデルとしての発展性も示唆することができた。今後は「認知症ステージアプローチにおける重層型看護実践モデル」を考案し、認知症者の社会生活を向上に寄与したい。