Project/Area Number |
15K11771
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Hattori Sonomi 和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 准教授 (00438285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
水主 千鶴子 修文大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30331804)
宮井 信行 和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (40295811)
丸岡 朋子 和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 助教 (40614409)
上松 右二 和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (90223502)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 中高年者 / 認知機能 / 動脈硬化 / 知的活動 / 中高年 / 神経心理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With community residents aged 40 and over, we conducted a longitudinal questionnaire survey on neuropsychological testing and arterial stiffness testing, and also lifestyles and intellectual activities, and then examined how neuropsychological functioning of older adults changes as they age and how lifestyles that include intellectual activities contribute to prevention of cognitive decline. From the results, types of lifestyles including intellectual activities that lead to prevention of cognitive decline were identified. Preventive measures can be expected to be effective by being put into practice at earlier stages of life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
認知症を発症すると,本人のみならず家族にも多大な精神的・経済的負担を課すことになる。近年は,核家族化の進行に伴って独居または夫婦のみの世帯の高齢者が増加しており,家族の介護を十分に受けられない場合も少なくない。このような点も含め,高齢者の認知症予防対策は,本邦における公衆衛生上の重要な課題となっている。 本研究では,地域在住の高齢者を対象として,身体運動や知的活動,人的交流を活発に行う生活スタイルが認知機能の維持に少なからず貢献していることが明らかとなった。認知機能の維持や改善には,長期に渡る継続的な介入が必要であり,身体的な負荷や経済的な負担も少ないことから,最適な介入手段となるといえる。