Care guideline to provide comfort to elderly people with dementia who had an operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
TAKEZAKI kumiko  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60197283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 美保  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70571313)
岡本 麻由美  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70737634)
塩見 理香  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70758987)
原田 圭子  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20806062)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / 術後看護 / 安楽 / 安静保持 / 看護ケア / 術後回復期 / ケアガイドライン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was conducted to make care guideline to provide comfort to elderly people with dementia who had an operation. First, we interviewed general nurses and sorted out problems difficult to deal with for caring them. Next, we interviewed specialists of nursing dementia patients and listened to advice about the way of nursing to handle those problems. As a result, they talked about such measures as using painkillers early against pain of wounds and asking doctors frequently if physical restraint and continuous drip infusion cannot be removed early to ensure patient freedom.
We could also clarify concrete measures like getting pharmacists to give information about side-effect of medication and appealing to other medical professions for cooperation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、以下のような成果が期待される。
①本ガイドラインの開発は、認知症高齢者の術後経過を予測し、苦痛による危険行動に伴う身体合併症の予防ケアとして活用することができる。②本ガイドラインの開発は、混乱状態に対する薬物による沈静や行動制限による認知症症状の悪化を回避し、苦痛緩和や身体的回復の促進につながることが期待される。③本ガイドラインの開発は、看護師にとっても認知症高齢者に抱くケアの困難感を解消し、ケアの質を高めることが期待される。④本ガイドラインにより認知症ケアの新たな方略を明らかにすることは、急性期病院における認知症ケアの知識とケアの充実につながり、専門職種間の連携にも活用できる。