Establishment of rise-up prediction method for the elderly with dementia based on detection of movement and development of next-generation monitoring device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Masaru  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50382958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾崎 功一  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 教授 (60282381)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / 見守り支援機器 / 機械学習 / 体動検知 / 転倒転落 / 高齢者 / 深層学習 / 離床センサ / 夜間離床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prevention of falls by the elderly in nursing homes and medical institutions is one of the important issues. To prevent an accident, this research aimed to implement the rise prediction function in the sensor panel developed so far and the body movement detection system using it. The result of this research is the construction of a practical care support system and the realization of the judgment of the bed posture and the rise prediction from the physical movement situation of the lying person through the experiment in the elderly care settings. A watching device can collect highly accurate data by using a sensor panel.
In addition, we have developed a program that can use machine learning to extract posture and rise preparatory movements from bedtime movement data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者ケアの現場では、介護看護職者が認知症高齢者等の見守り対象者の臥床中の姿勢や離床を正確に把握する必要がある。近年の情報通信技術やセンサ技術の向上により、様々な見守り装置が提案されている。しかしながら、高齢者ケア場面への導入は設置費用や設置による生活環境への影響等により困難である。そこで、本研究で開発したシステムやプログラムはこれまでに提案されている手法に比べ有用性と経済性が高い特徴がある。
提案手法の実用化により用い、高齢者ケアの質向上だけでなく、夜勤業務におけるケアスタッフの心理的身体的負担軽減が可能になる。持続可能なケアシステム構築の一助となりうる。