The Effects of the Prone Position as Preventative Nursing Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionBunri University of Hospitality (2016-2018)
Mejiro University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Omiya Yuko  西武文理大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90604611)
Research Collaborator KAWASHIMA midori
SATOH akihiro
MATSUOKA yumiko
MIYANJOH eriko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsうつ伏せ姿勢 / 介護予防 / 高齢者 / ポジショニング / リラクセーション / 腹臥位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subjects were 19 elderly persons living at home (mean age 72.15) who were asked to lie in the prone position for 15 minutes while changes in body flexibility and balance function were measured. The long sitting trunk anterior flexion was used as the indicator of body flexibility and the upper limb anterior reach was used for balance function. No subjects normally slept in the prone position, but after the prone position, a significant increase was observed in the relaxation effect, long sitting trunk anterior flexion, and upper limb anterior reach.
Furthermore, the subjects were asked to rest in a comfortable prone position at least once daily 3 times per week at home for 15-30 minutes, avoiding time periods immediately after meals. The results of monthly measurements of body flexibility and balance function performed over six months suggested that lying in the prone position may lead to the maintenance and improvement of body flexibility and balance function in elderly persons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
6か月間の変化を測定したことで、継続的なうつ伏せ姿勢の実施による効果が明らかとなった。現在、身体的フレイルの改善として運動に重点を置いたリハビリテーションが主流であるが、活動と休息のバランスが必要な高齢者には、活動と活動の間の休息に安楽なうつ伏せ姿勢を取り入れることで上質な休息となり、リラクセーションとともに身体の柔軟性やバランス機能が向上し、運動の質がより向上する可能性が示唆された。
うつ伏せの姿勢になるためには、大きな資金投資は必要なく、気軽に実践することが可能であり、健康寿命の延伸や介護保険をはじめとした社会保障制度の持続可能性にも貢献できるといえる。