| Project/Area Number |
15K11777
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | Dokkyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Rokkaku Ryoko 獨協医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10382813)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小林 小百合 東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (20238182)
種市 ひろみ 獨協医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40525143)
関 由香里 獨協医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20613285)
本間 昭 社会福祉法人浴風会認知症介護研究・研修東京センター, その他部局等, その他(移行) (40081707)
金子 昌子 獨協医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70194909)
白石 裕子 東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (90734856)
高村 久子 獨協医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00768062)
林 幸子 獨協医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70642263)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 世代間交流 / 高齢者 / 高齢者看護 / 世代間交流プログラム / アクティビティケア / 介入調査 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently intergenerational programs between children and old persons with dementia have been frequently reported in many nursing homes of Japan. However, the effects are not clear probably due to the lack of the controlled study. An aim of the study is to standardize and investigate the effect of the continuous inter-generational program to participants with dementia and staffs. The study was conducted from June, 2015 to July, 2017 in A facility by comparing the intervened group and the controlled group. In the results, workplace environments and skill utilization significantly improved in the staffs of the intervened group and the scores of Affect Rating Scale (ARS) significantly improved in the elderly participants with dementia of the intervened group. An interest item of the ARS significantly decreased in the control elderly person group. It is suggested that the inter-generational program between children and elderly persons with dementia partly improved quality of life of them.