The Development of the Support Program for Caregivers of the Elderly with Dementia through Introduction of Tactile Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKomatsu University (2018)
Kanazawa Medical University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Koizumi Yumi  公立小松大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70550763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 智江  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30515317)
平松 知子  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70228815)
河野 由美子  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90566861)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認知症高齢者介護家族支援プログラム / 介護技術 / タクティールケア / 介護家族むけのなでるケア / なでるケア / 認知症高齢者 / 介護家族支援プログラム / リラクセーション効果 / 撫でるケア / 家族介護者支援プログラム / 施術者のリラクセーション効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“The Support Program for Caregivers of the Elderly with Dementia” was developed so that families who care for the elderly with dementia can learn tactile care methods and practice them as caregiving skills at home. We investigated the possibilities of tactile care as caregiving skills, implemented intervention studies to examine possible instruction methods and practice skills of tactile care for in-house caregiving, and devised a caressing care model by simplifying tactile care methods. In addition, the relaxation effect of caressing was clarified through quasi-experimental studies, and a support program was developed based on family interviews. The program includes instruction methods and step-by-step support measures for families to care for patients according to their conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タクティールケアは、ケアを受ける側およびケアを提供する側、双方にリラクセーション効果が検証されたケアであり、本研究により介護家族むけにタクティールケアの手法を簡便化したなでるケアであっても同様の効果を得られることが示唆された。今回作成した認知症高齢者の介護家族に沿う方法にカスタマイズした「認知症高齢者の介護家族支援プログラム」を活用することで、なでるケアを受ける認知症高齢者だけでなく、ケアを提供する家族介護者自身のリラクセーション効果が見込まれ、認知症高齢者との非言語的なコミュニケーションを通しての相互理解や認知症の攻撃性や不安の緩和等による相互作用が期待できる。