Development of education support system to strengthen nursing cooperation in end-of-life care of group home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKio University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI NAOMI  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10425093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 百瀬 由美子  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20262735)
天木 伸子  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40582581)
小野 幸子  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70204237)
坪井 桂子  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80335588)
Research Collaborator NAMBU Toshie
MIYAZAKI Makoto
SHIMAOKA Masayo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / グループホーム / 終末期ケア質指標 / 看護連携 / 教育プログラム / 看護職 / 連携強化プログラム / e-learning / 終末期ケア / 看護連携システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a practical education program for end-of-life care for elderly people with dementia in Group Home (hereinafter referred to as "GH") nurses, and examined the educational content of the collective workshop in which the education was intervened. Although the degree of satisfaction is high, the degree of comprehension can be confirmed for some items, but it is necessary to continuously reinforce the contents of the training for items with a low degree of comprehension.
As research result of four years, we made "educational program to strengthen cooperation with care worker for group home nursing" and made "quality index of terminal care in group home nursing" Therefore, it was evaluated that there was a certain result.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果としては「グループホーム看護職のための介護職との連携強化するための教育プログラム」を作成し,「グループホーム看護職のための終末期ケアの質指標」を作成したことから,今後においてグループホームの介護職と看護職が連携を図る際に,作成した連携強化プログラムは教育システムにシフトして活用できると考える.