Validation of tactile sensation and postural control related to falls of elderly women with sensitivity to cold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Human Environments (2017)
Ube Frontier University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Tanasaki Yukikio  人間環境大学, 松山看護学部, 准教授 (50461356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥田 泰子  人間環境大学, 松山看護学部, 教授 (30330773)
深井 喜代子  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (70104809)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords冷え性 / 転倒予防 / 足底感覚 / 立位姿勢調節 / 高齢者 / 転倒 / 立位姿勢調節機能 / 女性高齢者 / 足底感覚機能 / 下肢触圧刺激 / 立位姿勢保持機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the relationship between tactile sensation of feet and postural control which a factor associated with falls, and we evaluated the effects of foot massage for alleviating the symptoms of elderly women with sensitivity to cold.
Tactile sensation of feet and postural control of elderly women with sensitivity to cold was losing,but they were improved by foot massage. Skin temperature is significantly increased after foot massage.Our findings show no direct relationship between decreased tactile sensation of feet and falls of cold sensitivity in elderly women. However, foot massage may be useful as a care technique to relieve symptoms with sensitivity to cold.