Evaluation of the mental health of the elderly with dementia by the other person evaluation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Hiroki Inagaki  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (00311407)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高齢者 / 認知症 / 精神的健康 / 他者評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We selected the measurement items from the existing mental health scale, and heard about 9 items for 87 pairs of elderly people with dementia and others who know themselves well, and examined the relationship. The degree of agreement (Kappa coefficient) between the other's and the person's evaluation was calculated for each item, and it was low at 0.05 to 0.29. The total score of nine items was calculated, and the relation between the other's and the person's evaluation was examined. The reliability coefficient (Cronbach α) showed a high value of 0.90 for the other's evaluation and 0.86 for the person's evaluation, and the intraclass correlation coefficient between score of the other's and the person's evaluation showed a strong correlation with r=0.71. Although the degree of agreement in each item was low, the direction was consistent between the other's and the person's evaluation, and it was considered that a reasonable evaluation could be possible by summing up the scores.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化の進行に伴い今後も認知症高齢者の増加が見込まれる中,認知症高齢者ならびに介護者のQuality of Life(QOL)の向上が求められ,体制作りが進められている.最終的なQOL評価は,対象者本人の精神的健康の測定が重要であるが,認知症高齢者の場合,自身の主観的な心理状態を表現することに困難を伴うと同時に,回答の信頼性を確認することが困難である.加えて,代表的な精神的健康の評価尺度は自己評価によるものが多く,実施自体が困難,かつ回答の信頼性も保障されにくい.以上より,認知症高齢者の精神的健康の評価に際しては,自己評価と同程度の信頼性,妥当性を有する他者評価尺度のニーズは高いと考えられる.