Construction of the discharge support system based on interprofessional work between hospitals and communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Ohtake Mariko  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40333984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 正泰  山形大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00577760)
森鍵 祐子  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20431596)
小林 淳子  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (30250806)
進藤 真由美  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (30638523)
赤間 由美  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (90700021)
松田 友美  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (90444926)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords退院支援 / 退院支援システム / 専門職連携 / 専門職連携実践
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined the effectiveness of case reviews of discharged patients as a potential component of a discharge support system based on interprofessional work (IPW) between hospitals and communities. In total, 380 ward nurses at three hospitals were assorted into an intervention group, who performed case study meetings for discharged patients, and a control group, who did not. Questionnaires given before and after the intervention investigated at nurses’ perceptions of discharge support and related practices. The intervention had mixed results: while case study meetings led to more-frequent discharge support at one hospital, the opposite was true at another, and resulted in no appreciable difference between the groups at the third. Our findings suggest the necessity of taking hospital-specific characteristics into consideration when trying to design a discharge support system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平成30年に診療報酬が改定され、入退院における地域と病院との連携が強化されている背景のなか、入院患者の身近にいる病棟看護師が地域の専門職と連携することは重要である。本調査で2病院の介入群の群内の比較で「地域の専門職との連携」を実践する頻度が高くなったことは、今後の入退院支援の多職種連携を進めるための方策として事例検討会の可能性を示唆しており、意義がある。