Development of Community Mental Health Support during the Disaster Recovery Phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI YAYOI  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 特任教授 (60232667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 尚子  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 特任准教授 (60583383)
望月 由紀  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 特任准教授 (70400819)
Research Collaborator ALIM Syahirul  Universitas Gadjah Mada
WARSINI Sri  Universitas Gadjah Mada
NOVIANA Uki  Universitas Gadjah Mada
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自然災害 / 復興期 / メンタルヘルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop community mental health support in recovery phase that embraces psychosocial recovery of survivors of natural disasters. Important components of mental health during the recovery phase include restoration of community events, recovery of community ties, and community’s history of harmonious living with nature. Main factors relevant to community mental health support include continuation of community events, engagement in support activities for other people, spread of mutual cooperation, and handing down of disaster experience and wisdom for disaster risk reduction.
The results indicate community mental health during recovery phase is inseparable from the post-disaster daily life and the recovery of the community. The results also indicated the importance of cultural values of community life that are rooted in harmonious living with nature as well as community solidarity and wisdom in developing community mental health support.