Building community support for patients with schizophrenia to live a health life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Eriko  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (40327979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 みすず  飯田女子短期大学, 看護学科, 教授 (00461872)
Research Collaborator SAKAI Ikue  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教
YAMAZAKI Yoko  健康科学大学, 看護学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords統合失調症 / スティグマ / 地域力 / 健やかに生きる / 精神看護 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 地域精神看護 / アジア圏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that the culture, lifestyle, ethnicity, family systems, and medical welfare systems of each country,Taiwan, Hong Kong, Singapore, were heavily reflected in mental health and welfare. The results of a qualitative analysis revealed that the patients placed an emphasis on maintaning their status quo, while experiencing the influenc of mass media coverage on the general public, the barrier between healty people and those with mental health concerns. The general public held certain impressions about convenational mental healthcare, but considered mental disorders to be an illness that cannot be truly understand. Mental health professionals considered it a part of their jobs and they recognized the limitations in understading mental disorders. The results of the statistical analysis of the scale scores revealed thet there was no significant difference among patients, the general public, and professionals in the average overall score on stigma.