Research on nursing care for aggression in psychiatric settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Seiji Shimosato  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (10467194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 理沙  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 助教 (10612319)
木下 愛未  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 助手 (50783239)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords精神看護 / 包括的暴力防止プログラム / 精神科看護 / 攻撃行動 / 精神科 / 攻撃性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Comprehensive Violence Prevention and Protection Program (CVPPP) is a technique to care for violence in psychiatry. In this research, we examined the effect of CVPPP and examined it for further dissemination. In the verification of the effect, a questionnaire survey was conducted for students of the 4-day training program. From the results of the survey, after the training, the negative attitude towards attack by the parties was reduced compared to before the training. Results As a method of utilizing CVPPP, it was applied to ethics education, communication skills, assistance technology, self monitoring, etc.