A Study on the Overall Satisfaction Level of Senior Citizens who are Home-care Recipients with Community Medical Welfare Services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YOKOO Seiichi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 助教 (90508318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大町 いづみ  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (40342406)
中根 秀之  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (90274795)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords離島 / 在宅 / 高齢者 / 医療福祉サービス / 満足度 / 地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify factors related to the satisfaction level of medical welfare services in the community for home-care elderly people living in remote islands.The analysis target was 220 elderly people using 5 outpatient rehabilitation facilities in A remote island area. As a result of statistical analysis, the item of “information about (ill's) illness and treatment is shared among the welfare workers” is an influence factor of the satisfaction level of medical welfare services, and those who think “shared” are satisfied The result was high.The results of this study suggest that welfare workers are required to provide services based on medical assessment in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は離島在住の在宅療養高齢者を対象に地域における医療福祉サービスの満足度に関する要因を明確にすることを目的に実施した。A県内離島地域5ヶ所の通所リハビリテーション施設を利用している高齢者220名を分析対象とした。t検定、重回帰分析(ステップワイズ法)による分析結果、「病気、治療に関する情報が福祉職者間で共有されている」の項目が医療福祉サービスの満足度の影響要因であり、「共有されている」と思う者が有意に満足度が高かった。
本研究結果は高齢化の進行が著明な離島地域における医療福祉サービスの発展に寄与する可能性がある。また、離島地域における高齢者を対象とした研究も蓄積にも貢献できると考える。