Development of a Support Group Program for Local Government Staffs in the Great East Japan Earthquake Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
OKUMA keiko  宮城大学, 看護学群(部), 教授 (40284715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 俊子  宮城大学, 看護学群(部), 教授 (60325933)
高橋 恵子  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (90299991)
Research Collaborator IIOKA yukiko
SHIRAI noriko
SATO yasuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメンタルヘルス / 東日本大震災 / 自治体職員 / サポートグループ / サポートグループプログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study are to construct a support group program for local government staffs in the Great East Japan Earthquake Area and to examine the validity of it. The aim of constructing the support group program is to prevent these staffs from psychiatric disease and treat them early. We built a support group program through our field work and by applying the previous studies. Then, two public nurses who worked in the Great East Japan Earthquake Area examined our program and we got useful comments from them.
These nurses agreed with our main idea focusing on the balance between activities and rest, however they pointed out that we should take local needs and regional unique characteristics into consideration. We need to reconsider and reconstruct our program through cooperating with other local administrations such as “Disaster Mental Health Care Center”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自治体職員は震災直後からの長期間にわたる復興支援により、慢性的なストレスや疲弊状態に置かれている。この状態が続くことで精神疾患を発症し、勤務継続困難となってしまい、さらには、住民の生活再建や復興が滞ってしまう可能性も考えられる。よって、自治体職員に対するメンタルヘルス支援は喫緊の課題である。本研究では、活動と休息をテーマとした自治体職員向けのサポートグループプログラムを構築し、その内容を現地の保健師から評価していただいた。活動と休息に特化した自治体職員向けのサポートグループプログラムはこれまで構築されておらず、学術的な意義があると考えられる。今後は本プログラムを洗練していく予定である。