Construction of the support for child with a parent of young onset dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionTenshi College (2018-2019)
Japan University of Health Sciences (2016-2017)
Yamagata Prefectural University of Health Science (2015)
Principal Investigator
OZAWA YOSHIKO  天使大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (60320769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 克枝  八戸学院大学, 健康医療学部, 教授 (40315544)
小野寺 敦子  目白大学, 人間学部, 教授 (40320767)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords若年認知症 / 若年認知症を親に持つ子ども / 体験 / 成長発達 / 病気の受容 / 若年認知症の親を持つ子ども / セルフヘルプグループ / 支援 / 心理的距離感 / 受容 / 若年認知症の子どもへの支援 / 20歳以下の子ども
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of clarifying what kind of experience children with young dementia parents have, we conducted a semi-structured interview with four children under the age of 20 and analyzed by qualitative induction. Children with young dementia parents were able to naturally accept the illness of their parents because the sick parents grew up in a normal way. He did not dare to tell his friend about his parents' illness, but was able to continue his life without being isolated from his friend. Financially, the mother's hard work didn't put her into a hard life, and her impact on her studies and studies was minimal. I was also grateful to my father. However, I was shocked at the progress of my parents' illness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
若年認知症に関する研究は、本人と家族の負担の視点からが多く、子どもへの影響はあまり考えられていない。本研究では、子どもたちは病気である親の姿を当たり前の親の姿として捉え、自然と受容していたことが分かった。また、母親が頑張りで子どもが経済的に困窮することなく生活できていた。また、子どもたちは家事や親の世話を分担し、親の病気によって家族の絆や子どもが成長する機会となったことがわかったた。