Development of a learning-support program ; Collaborative work of professionals assists continual learning of nursing staff at private psychiatric hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross College of Nursing (2019)
Saitama Prefectural University (2015-2018)
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Keiko  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30277892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 出口 禎子  北里大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00269507)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords民間精神科病院 / 現任教育 / 精神科看護師 / 精神科看護 / 継続学習 / 看護師 / 精神看護学 / 学習支援プログラム / 民間単科精神科病院
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study produced the following results by means of interviews with psychiatric nurses of various positions. Nursing directors considered continuing education for their nurses as the basis for ensuring the quality of care. While recognizing the need for working together with their administration department they have been through trial and error and were trying to figure out how to pass on the skills and knowledge to the next generation. On their part, the ward nurses’ motivation to learn was closely related to their struggle in human relations during their care work. Nurses who were providing education expected that the nurses would squarely face their troubles in human relations and learn with each other.
The study suggested the importance of sharing the experience and knowledge of experienced nurses, revealing the need for a program that would enable learning to be built upon the dialogue generated in the space for sharing nurses’ feelings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
民間精神科病院の看護師の継続学習においては、これまでの集団トップダウン型の学習提供には限界があり、ボトムアップ型の対話を基盤とした学習支援プログラムが必要であることが明らかとなった。誰もがメンタルヘルスの問題を抱える可能性がある現代に生きる我々にとって、そのケアを担う精神科看護師を支えるための支援は喫緊の課題である。本研究における実践的示唆は、看護学領域はもちろんのこと、保健・医療・福祉のあらゆる場へ応用できる可能性があり、専門職連携に関する基礎的知見を得る研究としても意義があると考えられる。