Development of Social-support Questionnaire for Family with Psychosis clients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Arts and Sciences (2018)
The Japanese Red Cross Hiroshima College of Nursing (2016-2017)
Aichi Prefectural University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Iwase Shinobu  名古屋学芸大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40232673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩瀬 貴子  活水女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80405539)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsソーシャルサポート / 質問紙 / 精神障害者 / 家族 / ソ-シャルサポート / ソーシャルサポートネットワーク / 質問紙開発 / 看護学生 / 看護師 / 精神障害当事者 / ストレス緩衝モデル / DSSI-J / House
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The questionnaire for the family with a psychosis' client was developed from four parts, contained demographic questions, size and frequency of social support, and the satisfaction from the social support. The Last part of the questionnaire was used same part of the Duke Social Support Inventory Japanese version(DSSI-J).The questionnaire were hand outed by a local family peer group, and 131 questionnaire were posted.
The participants’ average age was 70.9 years old. Ninety six were schizophrenia. They spent over 19 years when they knew the patients' diagnoses. They have 2 relatives and 2.8 friends whom they ask advice about their psychotic family member. They feel quite a few satisfaction from social support. They were not very reliable to ask their child care. Also, they did not need much help.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神障害者を抱える家族のソーシャルサポートに関する研究は極めて少なく、今回は自助グループを通して調査を行った。高年齢で、病気の診断がついてから20年近く経過しているが、多くは活動的であるにも関わらず、病気のこととなると、相談できる身内よりも、友人の方が多い特徴を持っている。その中でも、医療関係者以外の相談相手は圧倒的に自助グループの関係者を友人としており、病気のことを相談するという行為が極めて限定された範囲に限られていることが示唆された。
精神障害の啓もう、社会的支援という点からの自助グループの果たす役割の大きさが示唆されるとともに、そこに繋がらない家族への支援の仕組みを構築する必要があろう。