Health behavior about 'sleep and daily rhythm' and affecting factors among people with schizophrenia living in the community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
Mitsuhashi Miwa  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60347474)
Research Collaborator Masumoto Taeko
Komatsu Mitsuyo
Manabe Emiko
Kitajima Kengo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域看護 / 睡眠 / 生活リズム / 保健行動 / 統合失調症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine health behaviors affecting the sleep and daily rhythm of people with schizophrenia living in the community and hypothetical models regarding subject health behavior and associated factors utilizing the PRECEDE-PROCEED model.
Mean age of the 220 subjects was 45.3±10.3 year old. The locations at which subjects reported spending the majority of their time were workplace (16.2%), daycare (39.8%), and home (44.0%).
This study confirmed that health behaviors had a significant impact on health in sleep and daily rhythm and there were certain factors that promote health behaviors but which are not influenced by mental functions and dose of antipsychotic drugs. Health in sleep and daily rhythm was indirectly effective in improving QOL through the improvement of physical health. These results suggested that assistance for improving health in sleep and daily rhythm would improve the physical health and QOL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症は現在のところ治癒の望めない疾患であり、生活障害や認知機能の障害を抱えながらも、主体的に、その人らしく生きるための支援が求められている。本研究の結果、睡眠と生活リズムの健康を高めることがQOLの向上につながること、睡眠と生活リズムの健康を高める保健行動の実践には、日中行く場所、役割、相談先、ソーシャルサポート等社会的環境を整える支援が有効であることが示唆された。統合失調症を有する人の睡眠と生活リズムについて非薬物的な援助の有効性が示されたことは、今後の看護援助の可能性を広げる大きな意義を持つものと考える。