Evoke the positive emotions making use of the remaining brain functions of people with dementia and establishment of Non-Pharmacological intervention for BPSD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Urabe Mie  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00451401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北島 謙吾  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30204887)
福田 弘子  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40551247)
宮田 千春  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40738655)
加藤 佑佳  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60729268)
野田 泰葉  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (50784146)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords認知症 / BPSD / 非薬物的介入 / 情動 / 認知機能 / 言語機能 / 扁桃体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this study is the establishment of non-pharmacological interventions for patients with dementia. Toward that purpose, we intervened to evoke positive emotions at first. The first step was to evoke the positive emotions by the intervention of watching nostalgic music videos and reminiscing. And we have investigated the changes in BPSD, cognitive function, and language function.
As a result, the number of utterances of the patient with dementia and episodes of her memories have increased, and the connections between co-occurrence words have increased in the analysis through text mining. The co-occurrence networks illustrated the revived memories and provided an objective assessment of the intervention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症のBPSDへの対応に非薬物的介入が推奨されているが、その効果のエビデンスを示すことが難しい。本研究では、BPSDへの効果だけではなく、BPSDに影響している認知機能、情動、言語機能、日常生活など多方面から評価して、非薬物的介入がBPSDを緩和する要因と、脳機能を含むメカニズムを明らかにすることを目指している点が本研究の学術的意義である。
本研究では、ポジティブな情動を喚起する介入によってBPSDの抑止効果を狙っているが、看護や介護の専門職がその介入を実施するだけではなく、個別的なニーズに沿った自宅で誰もが手軽にできる介入方法を検討している点が社会的意義である。